Awards

and Nominations

 

Sweet Country

Awards for Sweet Country

Venice Film Festival 2017
Special Jury Prize
Toronto International Film Festival 2017: Platform Competition
Best Film
Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2017
Best Feature Film
ImagineNATIVE festival, Canada 2017
Best Dramatic Feature Film
FIPRESCI Camerimage Film Festival 2017
Best Film
Adelaide Film Festival 2017
Audience Award, Best Dramatic Feature Film
Luxembourg Film Festival 2018
Critics Award for Best Film
Dublin Film Festival 2018
Critics Circle Jury Prize
Premio Bisato d’Or award 2017
Venice Film Critics Award for Best Film
The Capricornia Film Awards (Darwin International Film Festival)
Outstanding Performance (Hamilton Morris)
Screen Producers Australia Awards
Best Feature Film
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Film
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Direction
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Lead Actor – Hamilton Morris
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Original Screenplay
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Cinematography
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Editing
SAE ATOM Awards 2018
Best Feature Film
Australian Writers Guild Awards
Best Original Screenplay - Feature
OzFlix Independent Film Awards 2018
Best Film
OzFlix Independent Film Awards 2018
Best Direction
OzFlix Independent Film Awards 2018
Best Original Screenplay
OzFlix Independent Film Awards 2018
Best Male Performance - Hamilton Morris
OzFlix Independent Film Awards 2018
Best Costume
OzFlix Independent Film Awards 2018
Best Editing
OzFlix Independent Film Awards 2018
Best Achievement in Indigenous Film-making
The Capricornia Film Awards (Darwin International Film Festival)
Best Feature-Length Production

Nominations for Sweet Country

AACTA Awards 2018
Best Casting Presented By Casting Networks Nominee
Australian Screen Editors Awards
Best Editor, Feature Film Nominee
Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2017
Best Screenplay Nominee
Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2017
Achievement in Cinematography Nominee
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Costume Design Nominee
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Supporting Actress Nominee – Natassia Gorey-Furber
AACTA Awards
Best Sound Nominee

Bunya Productions

Awards for Bunya Productions

Screen Producers Australia Business Awards 2018
Breakthrough Business of the Year

Nominations for Bunya Productions

Screen Producers Australia Business Awards
Media Super Production Business of the Year Nominee
Screen Producers Australia Business Awards
Screen Business Export of the Year Nominee
 

Mystery Road TV Series

Awards for Mystery Road TV Series

Australian Writers Guild
Best TV Drama Miniseries
Screen Producers Awards Australia 2018
Telemovie or Miniseries Production of the Year
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Drama Series
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Guest Or Supporting Actor In A Television Drama – Wayne Blair
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Editing In Television (Episode 5 – The Waterhole)
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Original Music Score In Television (Episode 4 – Silence)
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Guest Or Supporting Actress In A Television Drama – Deborah Mailman

Nominations for Mystery Road TV Series

Australian Screen Editors Guild
Best Editor, TV Drama Series Nominee
Australian Screen Music Awards
Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie Nominee
Camerimage Festival
Best Guest Or Supporting Actress In A Television Drama Nominee – Tasma Walton
Camerimage Festival
In Competition for TV Pilots
Camerimage Festival
Best Cinematography In Television Nominee (Episode 4 – Silence)
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Lead Actor In A Television Drama Nominee – Aaron Pedersen
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Lead Actress In A Television Drama Nominee – Judy Davis
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Direction In A Television Drama Or Comedy Nominee (Episode 4 – Silence)
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Screenplay In Television Nominee (Episode 5 – The Waterhole)
 

Goldstone

Awards for Goldstone

Film Critics Circle of Australia 2016
Best Film
Film Critics Circle of Australia 2016
Best Director
Film Critics Circle of Australia 2016
Best Actor
Film Critics Circle of Australia 2016
Best Screenplay
Film Critics Circle of Australia 2016
Best Music
Australian Film Critics Association Film Awards 2017
Best Film

Nominations for Goldstone

AACTA Awards
Best Film Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Director Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Screenplay Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Editing Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Production Design Nominee
 

Jasper Jones

Awards for Jasper Jones

Australian Writers Guild
Best Adapted Screenplay, Feature

Nominations for Jasper Jones

AACTA Awards
Best Film Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Actor Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Adapted Screenplay Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Sound Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Production Design Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Costume Nominee
 

Mystery Road

Awards for Mystery Road The Film

Australian Film Critics Circle of Australia 2014
Best Film
Australian Film Critics Circle of Australia 2014
Best Actor
Australian Film Critics Circle of Australia 2014
Best Director
Australian Film Critics Circle of Australia 2014
Best Screenplay
Australian Film Critics Circle of Australia 2014
Best Cinematography
Australian Film Critics Circle of Australia 2014
Best Supporting Actor
Film Critics Circle of Australia
Best Film
Film Critics Circle of Australia
Best Director
Film Critics Circle of Australia
Best Actor/strong>

Nominations for Mystery Road the Film

AACTA Awards
Best Film Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Director Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Screenplay Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Editing Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Sound Nominee
 

Toomelah

Awards for Toomelah

Asia Pacific Screen Awards
UNESCO Prize

Nominations for Toomelah

Asia Pacific Screen Awards
Best Performance by an Actor Nominee
 

Satellite Boy

Awards for Satellite Boy

ImagineNATIVE film Festival
Best Narrative Feature Film
Berlin Film Festival
Children’s Jury Special Mention K Plus
Berlin Film Festival
Special Mention (Grand Prix K Plus International Jury Award)

Nominations for Satellite Boy

AACTA Awards
Best Film Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Sound Nominee
 

Mad Bastards

Awards for Mad Bastards

IF Awards
Independent Spirit Award

Nominations for Mad Bastards

AACTA Awards
Best Film Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Original Screenplay Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Young Actor Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Sound Nominee
AACTA Awards
Best Film Members Choice