Awards

and Nominations

Mystery Road Season 2

International AACTA Awards 2021
Best Actor in a Series
Aaron Pedersen
AACTA Awards 2020
Best Drama Series
Bunya Productions, David Jowsey and Greer Simpkin
AACTA Awards 2020
Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy
Warwick Thornton And Wayne Blair
AACTA Awards 2020
Best Screenplay in a Television Drama
Kodie Bedford
AACTA Awards 2020
Best Editing in a Television Drama
Nicholas Holmes
AACTA Awards 2020
Best Production Design in a Television Drama
Herbert Pinter
AACTA Awards 2020
Best Cinematography in a Television Drama
Warwick Thornton
AACTA Awards 2020
Best Sound in a Television Drama
Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Michael Newton And Trevor Hope
AACTA Awards 2020
Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
Aaron Pedersen
AACTA Awards 2020
Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Jada Alberts
AACTA Awards 2020
Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Callan Mulvey and Rob Collins
AACTA Awards 2020
Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
Ngaire Pigram And Tasma Walton

The Leadership

ATOM Awards 2020
Best Documentary – Science, Technology & the Environment
Ili Baré, Greer Simpkin
Australian Screen Editors Guild Ellie Awards 2020
The Audio Network Award For Best Editing In A Documentary Feature
Lindi Harrison

Sanctuary

STARTTS Humanitarian Awards 2019
STARTTS Humanitarian Award
Kaye Harrison
Sydney Film Festival 2019
Documentary Australia Foundation Award for Australian Documentary

Blue Water Empire

ATOM Awards 2019
Best Factual Television Series
ATOM Awards 2019
Best Docudrama

Mystery Road Season 1

Australian Writers Guild Awards 2018
Best TV Drama Miniseries
Screen Producers Awards Australia 2018
Telemovie or Miniseries Production of the Year
Greer Simpkin and David Jowsey
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Drama Series
Greer Simpkin and David Jowsey
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Guest Or Supporting Actor In A Television Drama
Wayne Blair
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Guest Or Supporting Actress In A Television Drama
Deborah Mailman
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Editing In Television (Episode 5 – The Waterhole)
Deborah Peart
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Original Music Score In Television (Episode 4 – Silence)
Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
TV Week Logie Awards 2019
Most Popular Drama Program
TV Week Logie Awards 2019
Most Popular Actress
Deborah Mailman
Equity Ensemble Awards 2019
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Australian Directors Guild Awards 2019
Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Drama Series episode
Rachel Perkins
Australian Screen Music Awards 2018
Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie
Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
Asian Academy Creative Awards Regional Winners 2019
Best Cinematographer
Mark Wareham
Asian Academy Creative Awards Regional Winners 2019
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Wayne Blair
Asian Academy Creative Awards Regional Winners 2019
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Deborah Mailman
Australian Screen Editors Guild Awards 2018
Best Editor in a TV Drama Series
Deborah Peart
Camerimage Festival
Best Guest Or Supporting Actress In A Television Drama
Tasma Walton
Camerimage Festival
In Competition for TV Pilots
Camerimage Festival
Best Cinematography In Television (Episode 4 – Silence)
Mark Wareham
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Lead Actor In A Television Drama
Aaron Pedersen
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Lead Actress In A Television Drama Series
Judy Davis
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Direction In A Television Drama Or Comedy (Episode 4 – Silence)
Rachel Perkins
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Screenplay In Television(Episode 5 – The Waterhole)
Rachel Perkins
TV Week Logie Awards 2019
Most Outstanding Drama Series
TV Week Logie Awards 2019
Most Popular Actor
Aaron Pedersen
TV Week Logie Awards 2019
Most Outstanding Actor
Aaron Pedersen
TV Week Logie Awards 2019
Most Outstanding Actress
Judy Davis
TV Week Logie Awards 2019
Most Outstanding Supporting Actor
Wayne Blair
TV Week Logie Awards 2019
Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent
Tasia Zalar
Edgar Awards 2019
Best TV Episode Teleplay
Michaeley O’Brien

Sweet Country

Venice Film Festival 2017
Special Jury Prize
Toronto International Film Festival 2017
Platform Competition: Best Film
Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2017
Best Feature Film
ImagineNATIVE festival 2017
Best Dramatic Feature Film
FIPRESCI Camerimage Film Festival 2017
Best Film
Adelaide Film Festival 2017
Audience Award: Best Dramatic Feature Film
Luxembourg Film Festival 2018
Critics Award for Best Film
Dublin Film Festival 2018
Critics Circle Jury Prize
Premio Bisato d’Or award 2017
Venice Film Critics Award for Best Film
The Capricornia Film Awards (Darwin International Film Festival) 2018
Best Feature-Length Production
The Capricornia Film Awards (Darwin International Film Festival) 2018
Outstanding Performance
Hamilton Morris
Screen Producers Australia Awards 2018
Best Feature Film
Award recipients
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Film
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Direction
Warwick Thornton
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Lead Actor
Hamilton Morris
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Original Screenplay
David Tranter and Steven McGregor
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Cinematography
Warwick Thornton
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Editing
Nick Meyers
ATOM Awards 2018
Best Feature Film
Australian Writers Guild Awards 2018
Best Original Screenplay - Feature
David Tranter and Steven McGregor
OzFlix Independent Film Awards 2018
Best Film
OzFlix Independent Film Awards 2018
Best Direction
Warwick Thornton
OzFlix Independent Film Awards 2018
Best Original Screenplay
David Tranter and Steven McGregor
OzFlix Independent Film Awards 2018
Best Male Performance
Hamilton Morris
OzFlix Independent Film Awards 2018
Best Editing
Nick Meyers
OzFlix Independent Film Awards 2018
Best Costume
Heather Wallace
OzFlix Independent Film Awards 2018
Best Achievement in Indigenous Film-making
Australian Directors Guild Awards 2019
Best Director
Warwick Thornton
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2019
Best Film
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2019
Best Director
Warwick Thornton
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2019
Best Actor
Hamilton Morris
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2019
Best Film
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2019
Best Actor
Hamilton Morris
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2019
Best Supporting Actor
Sam Neill
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2019
Best Screenplay
David Tranter and Steven McGregor
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2019
Best Cinematography
Warwick Thornton
Kate Challis RAKA Award 2019
Scriptwriting Award
David Tranter and Steven McGregor
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Supporting Actress
Natassia Gorey-Furber
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Sound
David Tranter, Thom Kellar, Sam Gain-Emery and Will Sheridan
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Costume Design
Heather Wallace
AACTA Awards 2018
Best Casting Presented By Casting Networks
Nominee recipients
Australian Screen Editors Awards 2018
Best Editing
Nick Meyers
Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2017
Best Screenplay
David Tranter and Steven McGregor
Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2017
Achievement in Cinematography
Warwick Thornton
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2019
Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Bryan Brown and Sam Neill
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2019
Best Script
David Tranter and Steven McGregor
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2019
Best Editor
Nick Meyers
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2019
Best Cinematography
Warwick Thornton and Dylan River
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2019
Best Supporting Actor
Ewen Leslie and Bryan Brown
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2019
Best Supporting Actress
Natassia Gorey-Furber

Jasper Jones

Australian Writers Guild 2016
Best Adapted Screenplay, Feature
Craig Silvey and Shaun Grant
AACTA Awards 2017
Best Film
AACTA Awards 2017
Best Supporting Actor
Hugo Weaving
AACTA Awards 2017
Best Adapted Screenplay, Feature
Craig Silvey and Shaun Grant
AACTA Awards 2017
Best Sound
Liam Egan, Trevor Hope, Robert Sullivan, Yulia Akerholt, James Andrews and Les Fiddess
AACTA Awards 2017
Best Production Design
Herbert Pinter
AACTA Awards 2017
Best Costume Design
Margot Wilson

Goldstone

Film Critics Circle of Australia 2016
Best Film
Bunya Productions, David Jowsey and Greer Simpkin
Film Critics Circle of Australia 2016
Best Director
Ivan Sen
Film Critics Circle of Australia 2016
Best Actor
Aaron Pedersen
Film Critics Circle of Australia 2016
Best Screenplay
Ivan Sen
Film Critics Circle of Australia 2016
Best Music
Ivan Sen
Australian Film Critics Association Film Awards 2017
Best Film
Bunya Productions, David Jowsey and Greer Simpkin
AACTA Awards 2016
Best Film
Bunya Productions, David Jowsey and Greer Simpkin
AACTA Awards 2016
Best Director
Ivan Sen
AACTA Awards 2016
Best Screenplay
Ivan Sen
AACTA Awards 2016
Best Editing
Ivan Sen
AACTA Awards 2016
Best Production Design
Matt Putland

Mystery Road

Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2014
Best Film
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2014
Best Director
Ivan Sen
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2014
Best Actor
Aaron Pedersen
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2014
Best Film
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2014
Best Director
Ivan Sen
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2014
Best Actor
Aaron Pedersen
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2014
Best Screenplay
Ivan Sen
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2014
Best Cinematography
Ivan Sen
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2014
Best Supporting Actor
Hugo Weaving
Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2013
Best Performance by an Actor
Aaron Pedersen
AACTA Awards 2014
Best Film
AACTA Awards 2014
Best Direction
Ivan Sen
AACTA Awards 2014
Best Original Screenplay
Ivan Sen
AACTA Awards 2014
Best Editing
Ivan Sen
AACTA Awards 2014
Best Sound
Lawrence Horne, Nick Emond, Zheng 'Joe' Huang, Phil Judd, Les Fiddess and Greg P. Fitzgerald
AACTA Awards 2014
Best Lead Actress
Tasma Walton
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2014
Best Supporting Actress
Tasma Walton
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2014
Best Script
Ivan Sen
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2014
Best Cinematography
Ivan Sen
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2014
Best Music
Ivan Sen
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2014
Best Editing
Ivan Sen
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2014
Best Production Design
Matthew Putland
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2014
Best Supporting Actor
Tony Barry and Hugo Weaving

Satellite Boy

ImagineNATIVE film Festival
Best Narrative Feature Film
Award recipients
Berlin International Film Festival 2012
Children’s Jury Special Mention K Plus
Award recipients
Berlin International Film Festival 2012
Special Mention (Grand Prix K Plus International Jury Award)
Award recipients
AACTA Awards 2014
Best Film
AACTA Awards 2014
Best Sound
Phil Judd, Liam Egan, Nick Emond, Glenn Butler, Les Fiddess and Jennifer Sochackyj

Mad Bastards

IF Awards 2011
Independent Spirit Award
Brendan Fletcher, David Jowsey, Alan Pigram and Stephen Pigram
Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards 2011
Best Achievement in Sound for Film Sound Recording
Nick Edmond
Sundance Film Festival 2011
Grand Jury Prize
Australian Editors Awards 2011
Avid Award for Best Editing on a Feature Film
Claire Fletcher
APRA Music Awards 2011
Feature Film Score of the Year
Brendan Fletcher, Alan Pigram and Stephen Pigram
AACTA Awards 2012
Best Film
Brendan Fletcher, David Jowsey, Alan Pigram and Stephen Pigram
AACTA Awards 2012
Best Original Screenplay
Brendan Fletcher, Dean Daley-Joes, Greg Tait and John Watson
AACTA Awards 2012
Best Sound
Phil Judd, Nick Emond, Johanna Emond, Les Fiddess, Jennifer Sochackyj and Beth Tredray
Australian Directors Guild Awards 2012
Best Direction in a Feature Film
Brendan Fletcher
Australian Film Critics Association Awards 2012
Best Director
Brendan Fletcher

Toomelah

Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2011
UNESCO Prize
Pacific Meridian International Film Festival of Asia Pacific Countries 2011
Grand Prix Award
Ivan Sen
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards 2012
Best Performance by a Young Actor
Daniel Connors
Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2011
Best Performance by an Actor
Daniel Connors
Cannes Film Festival 2011
Un Certain Regard Award
Ivan Sen
Cinemanila International Film Festival 2011
Lino Brocka Award
Ivan Sen
Sydney Film Festival 2011
Best Film
Ivan Sen